• fb
  • tw
  • sc
  • yt
  • in
  • bbc

© Ninebarrow 2019

Your Data

This privacy policy explains how Ninebarrow and Ninebarrow Musical Walking Holidays or ‘we’ use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website, email us, buy something from our shop or sign up for one of our mailing lists.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?

  • Why we need your data

  • How long will we store your data?

  • What are your rights?

  • Cookies

  • Other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or email us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, purchase from us, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies. The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily. If you’re on our mailing lists, we’ll track information about which emails you’ve opened and which links you’ve clicked within those emails.

Why we need your data and what we use it for

We collect information about you so that we can better understand the Ninebarrow audience and so that we can make sure we give each of our fans the right information in the most appropriate way. If you buy a product from our shop, we obviously need your data so that we can get that product to you – and we’ll also use your email address to contact you about other Ninebarrow products we think you might like. If you sign up to our mailing lists at a concert or via the website, we’ll use your name and email address to contact you about upcoming concerts, our latest news and to advertise products that we sell via this website. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits. If you’ve signed up for our mailing list, the information we collect about which emails you’ve opened and which links you’ve clicked on will be used to make sure you get more information about the things you like and less information about the things you don’t! If you've given us your address and phone number, we may occasionally contact you about events and offers we think might interest you.

Ninebarrow will never pass your details on to any third party and we also take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need.

How long will we store your data?

If Ninebarrow provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address:

Email: info@ninebarrow.co.uk

Address: Ninebarrow, The Parlour Office, Shearstock Estate, Motcombe, Shaftesbury, SP7 9PS

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

The Ninebarrow and Ninebarrow Musical Walking Holiday websites contains links to third party websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10th April 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: 

Email: info@ninebarrow.co.uk

Address: Ninebarrow, The Parlour Office, Shearstock Estate, Motcombe, Shaftesbury, SP7 9PS